This is the "Home" page of the "SPAN4040/SPAN 8440/ Comp. and Stylistics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

SPAN4040/SPAN 8440/ Comp. and Stylistics  

Last Updated: Apr 19, 2013 URL: http://libguides.unomaha.edu/SPAN4040 Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

New Materials in Art & Art History at Criss Library

Loading Loading...
blank padding
  


Introduction to Research at Criss Library

Tips on how to use this Research Guide:

Search the Criss Library Catalog:

This guide has been created to help you navigate the various research tools available to you at the Criss Library. The first page will highlight the items you'll find in the catalog. The catalog will index books, CD's, DVD's, musical scores, maps, government documents, Special Collections and the University Archives, along with journal title-level information. To retrieve the articles within a journal, you will be looking in a database, found on the Database page of this research guide.

Journals A-Z Service:

Use the Journals A-Z Service to determine where a journal is indexed in full text, whether it be print or electronic. This service will also provide a list of the journals available in full text in each discipline of study.

Search the databases:

Many of you are familiar with Academic Search Premier and some of the other frequently used databases at the Criss Library. Keep in mind that there are over two hundred databases representing a wide variety of disciplines. For your use, I've selected the ones most appropriate for researchers in the field of art and art history. Each database has an indication as to whether it is full-text, citation or abstract only. Each database is a hot link that will direct you through the proxy server to our electronic resources. You will be asked to authenticate using your last name (lower case) and your NUID 8-digit number. You will have access to the databases and other resources 24/7 from your home computer.

On-line tutorials and RefWorks:

Finally, I've also included pages linking you to on-line tutorials created to illustrate how to use a particular tool or service and to our bibliographic citation management system, RefWorks.

      
      


    Reference and Instruction Librarian

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Melissa Cast
    Contact Info
    Phone: 402-554-3130
    Twitter: http://twitter.com/castma
    Send Email

    Librarian

    Profile Image
    Linda Parker
    Contact Info
    Criss Library
    University of Nebraska at Omaha
    Omaha, NE 68182
    402 554-3207
    Send Email
     
      


    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip