This is the "Business Databases" page of the "Business and Economics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Company Histories/Executive BiographiesNAIC Codes, Industry Statistics and Company and Industry Performance Ratios
LawTaxation
Demographic InformationMarket Research Books - Reference
Connecting to Databases Off-campusWhen an article is not online

Admin Sign In 

Business and Economics 

Last update: Sep 30th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.unomaha.edu/business_economics  Print/Mobile Guide  RSS Updates

Business Databases             Print/Mobile Page
  

General Business Databases

  • ABI-Inform Global  
    ABI-Inform Global indexes articles published in over 4,200 journals and magazines, with articles from over 3,100 immediately available online. The primary focus is on the research and academic literature of business, management, economics, finance, marketing and related fields; but general business magazines are covered as well. Articles from the Wall Street Journal and Barron's newspapers are available, and over 18,000 Ph.D. dissertations are included.
  • Business Source Premier  
    This database is notable for including online access to long runs of a number of major publications; for example, the Harvard Business Review extends back to 1922 and Journal of Marketing to 1936. It also has hundreds of Country Reports produced by the Economist Intelligence Unit. Datamonitor supplies about 10,000 company profiles and SWOT analyses to Business Source Premier.
  • Emerald Fulltext  
    Emerald Fulltext encompasses over 42,000 articles from 100 management journals, complete with full text archives and abstracts. All major management disciplines from marketing, human resources management, quality control, operations management, and more are included.
  • Sage Premier  
    Sage Premier is the gateway to the 500 online journals of Sage Publications, which include a number focused on business, management, and human resources.
  • Academic Search Premier  
    A large database indexing over 9,000 journals. A wide range of topics but not much depth in any one subject.
  • Wilson Omnifile  
    Indexes journals and magazines in a wide range of disciplines and offers online access to all the articles.
 

Search Tips

Search tips for ABI-Inform Global

Click the filter Scholarly journals, including peer-reviewed to restrict results to articles published in research journals.

Click the filter Full text documents only to restrict results to articles which are immediately available online.

You may type the title of a publication (for example, Wall Street Journal) in the first box of the 3-box search template, set the box to Publication title, and then enter topical keywords and phrases in the other two boxes. This targets articles in a single publication.

Search tips for Business Source Premier

Click the filter Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals to restrict results to articles published in research journals.

Click the filter Full Text to restrict results to articles which are immediately available online.

Type the word Datamonitor in the first box of the 3-box search template and keywords to designate an industry in the second box to look for Datamonitor industry profiles.

Type the word Datamonitor in the first box of the 3-box search template, the word SWOT in the second box, and the name of a company in the third box to look for Datamonitor SWOT analyses.

Type the phrase Country Profile in the first box of the 3-box search template and the name of a country in the second box to search for reports compiled by the Economist Intelligence Unit.

 

Reference and Instruction Librarian

Profile ImageNora Hillyer
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait