Take a look at mCriss

iApps Paid For By UNO Criss Library
Gale-Cengage Access My Library College Edition- Gale Virtual Reference and Gale eBooks
EBSCO Host-Login to any EBSCO database and click the EBSCOHost iPhone/iPod Touch Application link and you will be sent a link to the app with instructions to authenticate for UNO.
Library Anywhere -
Search the UNO Criss Library catalog with our iPhone app
Send us your ideas and suggestions
We will be adding new tools to the Mobile Criss site, including a webcam so you can check the line at the UNO Criss Library Café. If you have a suggestion for a useful library service to add to mCriss, send the Virtual Services team an email.
Subject Guide
Contact Info:
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Dr. C.C. and Mabel L. Criss Library
6001 Dodge St. Omaha, NE 68182-0237
402-554-2144
Send Email
Links:
Profile & Guides
How do I access the mobile UNO Criss Library Website--mCriss?
The new mobile UNO Criss Library site gives you access to essential library information, optimized for your mobile device, including flip phones, BlackBerrys and iPhones. On mCriss you can find library hours and locations, access library services and look up items in the catalog.
Access Mobile Criss directly @
http://m.library.unomaha.edu/index.htm

Mobile Resources Paid For By UNO Criss Library
- IEEE XPlore
- Library Literature & Information Science Full Text
- Biography Reference Bank
- Readers Guide Retrospective
- Wilson OmniFile Full-text Select
- EBSCOhost Mobile EbscoHost Mobile provides access to the following titles:
- Academic Search Premier
- America: History & Life
- Art Abstracts
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
- Book Review Digest
- Business Source Premier
- Communication & Mass Media Complete
- Computer Science Index
- EconLit
- Education Abstracts
- Educational Administration Abstracts
- Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
- Humanities International Index
- Inspec
- Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
- MAS Ultra - School Edition
- Mental Measurements Yearbook
- Military & Government Collection
- MLA Directory of Periodicals
- MLA International Bibliography
- Primary Search
- PsycARTICLES
- PsycINFO
- Public Administration Abstracts
- Regional Business News
- RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
- Teacher Reference Center
- Tests in Print
- Urban Studies Abstracts
- Women's Studies International
Free Mobile Resources
- Google Books Mobile
- Project Gutenberg
- Mobile Wikipedia
- Mobile Google Maps
- Medline Plus
- Nature.com
- PubMed
Resources best viewed on iPhone or iTouch devices:
- Encyclopaedia Britannica
- OECD Factbook
iPhone app: The OECD Factbook App presents 100 economic indicators in a format specially designed for your iPhone. Now, wherever you are, you have easy access to a comprehensive statistical picture of the world’s major economies from the most reliable source: OECD.
Loading...
