Skip to Main Content

Open Educational Resources (OERs)

Educational materials made freely and legally available on the Internet for anyone to retain, reuse, revise, remix, and redistribute.

Affordable Content Grants: OER@UNO

These grants support faculty across campus in their transition from traditional course materials to low or no cost materials.

Fall 2023 Cohort

Lisette Aliaga-Linares (College of Arts and Sciences), for SOC 2130: Social Statistics

Charlene Donaghy (School of the Arts) for THEA 1010: Theatre Appreciation

Deborah Circo (Abbott School of Social Work) for SOWK 8650: Mental Health Policies for Social Work

Mahboub Baccouch (College of Arts and Sciences) for MATH 2350: Differential Equations

Amy Ellefson (College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for CMST 4800: Conflict Mediation

Jennifer Harbour (College of Arts and Sciences) for BLST 2410: African American History I

Yuliya Lierler (College of Information Science and Technology) for CSCI 2030: Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science

 

Spring 2023 Cohort

  • Kevin Clouther (College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for WRWS 3100, Intermediate Fiction Studio; WRWS 4100 and WRWS 4110, Advanced Fiction Studio I &II
  • Jennifer Cohen (College of Arts and Sciences) for PSYC 1010, Introduction to Psychology
  • Kelly Deurling (College of Arts and Sciences) for GEOL 4540: Geochemistry
  • Sachin Nedungadi and Douglas Stack (College of Arts and Sciences) for CHEM 2250 and CHEM 2260, Organic Chemistry I&II
  • Sarah Osborn (College of Arts and Sciences) for ENGL 3610/8615: Linguistics
  • Susan Reay (Grace Abbott School of Social Work) for SOWK 8510, Social Work Leadership
  • Yiwei Zang and Laurel Sariscsany (Grace Abbott School of Social Work) for SOWK 3110/8090, Social Welfare Policy

Fall 2022 Cohort

  • Jamie Chung (College of Business Administration) for RELU 4390, Real Estate & Land Use Economics
  • Jen Kopanic (College of Arts and Sciences) for CHEM 1010 and 1014, Chemistry in the Environment and Society
  • Casey Reisberg (College of Communication, Fine arts and Media) for CMST 2410: Small Group Communication and Leadership
  • Tory Romero (Goodrich Scholarship Program) for GDRH 2110: Core Topics in the Social Sciences
  • Kim Schwab (College of Arts and Sciences) for ENGL 1020: Introduction to Genre Studies: Poetry Drama and Film
  • Gwyneth Cliver (College of Arts and Sciences) for GERM 1120: Elementary German II
  • Chris Moore (College of Arts and Sciences) for PHYS 1350: Principles of Astronomy
    • Team members include the following faculty in Department of Physics:
      • Vincent Woolf
      • Lendell Hillhouse
      • David Kriegler
      • Mike Perry
  • Alfredo Perez (College of Information Science & Technology) for CSCI 8010: Foundations of Computer Science
  • Miles Waggener (College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for: WRWS 3500, Creative Writing for the Arts; WRWS 1500, Introduction to Creative Writing; and ENGL 1200, Autobiographical Reading and Writing

 

Summer 2022 Cohort

  • Maggie Christensen (College of Arts and Sciences) for ENGL 1160/1164: Composition II. 
    • Team members include the following instructors in the College of Arts and Sciences: 
      • Aero Rogers 
      • Jill Quandt
      • Eric O'Brien 
      • Ryan Parks 
      • Gene Kwak 
  • Nicole Infante (College of Arts and Sciences) for MATH 1320, Precalculus Algebra and Math 1330, Trigonometry 
    • Team members include the following Department of Mathematics faculty:
      • Keith Gallagher
      • Leslie McFee
      • Kenzi Medeiros
      • Sophia Marks 

Spring 2022 Cohort

  • Cale Corbett (College of Information Science and Technology) for CIST 3110: IT Ethics

  • Amy Haney (School of the Arts) for ART 1100: Foundation Drawing

  • Amy Morris (School of the Arts) for ART 2050:  Survey of Western Art History I

  • Njoki Mwarumba (College of Public Affairs and Community Service) for EMGT 10000:  Introduction to Emergency Management 

  • Saundra Shillingstad (College of Education, Health and Human Sciences) for TED 2100: Educational Foundations

  • Andrew Stem (College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for JMC 2100/JMC 2104: Media Writing 

Fall 2021 Cohort

  • Bradley Bereitschaft (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geography 4120: Urban Geography

  • Karen Falconer Al-Hindi (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geography 4170 and Women's and Gender Studies 4050: Geographies of Sexualities

  • Melodae Morris (College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for Journalism and Media Communication 3620: Advertising Principles

  • Nikae Perkinson (Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences) for CHEM 1140: Fundamentals of College Chemistry

  • Jose Sequeros-Valle (Foreign Languages & Literature, College of Arts and Sciences) for SPAN 4040: Advanced Composition and Stylistics. 

  • Gabrielle Tegeder (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geology 1100: Earth Systems Science

  • Qiuming Zhu (Computer Science, College of Information Science & Technology) for Computer Science 4470/8476: Pattern Recognition

Spring 2021 Cohort

  • Becky Brusky (Math, College of Arts and Sciences) for Math 1130: Quantitative Literacy
  • Ashlee Dere (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geology 1170: Introduction to Physical Geology
  • Michael Matthews (Math, College of Arts and Sciences) for Math 1210: Intermediate Algebra
  • Kathy Radosta and Melanie Seitzer (English, College of Arts and Sciences) for English 1100: English as Second Language II
  • Susan Reay & Emily Soener (Grace Abbott School of Social Work, College of Public Affairs and Community Service) for Social Work 3010/3020/8070/8080: Human Behavior in the Social Environment I & II
  • Chris Severson (Business Administration, College of Business Administration) for Business Administration 8110: Accounting and Financial Fundamentals
  • Karina Uhing (Math, College of Arts and Sciences) for Math 1220: College Algebra

Fall 2020 Cohort

  • Farrah Grant (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geography 1030: Introduction to Physical Geography
  • Amber Rogers (English, College of Arts & Sciences) for ENGL 1160: Composition II
  • Communication Studies 1110: Fundamentals of Public Speaking Team (Communication, College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media)
    • Cameron Logsdon, project lead
    • Stephanie Larsen
    • Abbie Syrek

Spring 2020 Cohort

  • Willie Austin (Teacher Education, College of Education) for TED 2200: Human Relations
  • Derek Babb (School of Interdisciplinary Informatics, College of Information Science & Technology) for CYBR 1100: Intro to Information Security
  • Kristen Johnson and Katie Shirazi (Biology, College of Arts and Science) for BIOL 2440: Microbiology
  • Chris Moore (Physics, College of Arts and Sciences) for PHYS 2110: General Physics I with Calculus
  • Johnathon Strube (School of the Arts, College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for ART 3130: Graphic Design I
  • Craig Tuttle (Business Administration, College of Business Administration) for ENTR 3710: Entrepreneurial Foundations
  • Qiuming Zhu (Computer Science, College of Information Science and Technology) for CSCI 2410: Introduction to Data Analytics using Python
  • Marketing 3200: Business Communications Team (Marketing & Entrepreneurship, College of Business Administration)
    • Gregory Morin, project co-lead
    • Angelika Stout, project co-lead
    • Avinash Atholi
    • Steve Chain
    • Samantha McGill
    • Huston Pullen
    • Craig Tuttle

Fall 2019 Cohort

  • John Conrad (Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences) for Chemistry 1180: General Chemistry I and Chemistry 1190: General Chemistry II
  • Joshua Darr (Chemistry, College of Arts and Sciences) for Chemistry 1180: General Chemistry I and Chemistry 1190: General Chemistry II
  • Thom Davis (Information Systems & Quantitative Analysis, College of Information Science & Technology) for CIST 3000: Advanced Composition for IS&T
  • Kelsey Medeiros (Management, College of Business Administration) for Management 4040: Organizational Behavior
  • Jinlan Ni (Economics, College of Business Administration) for Economics 2200: Microeconomics
  • Gabrielle Tegeder (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geology 1010: Environmental Geology
  • Jeremy White (Biology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Biology 1330: Environmental Biology

Summer 2019 Cohort

  • Mahboub Baccouch (Mathematics, College of Arts and Sciences) for Math 2350: Differential Equations
  • Ashlee Dere (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geology 4330/8336: Soil Genesis, Morphology & Class
  • Liam Heerten-Rodriguez (Grace Abbott School of Social Work, College of Public Affairs and Community Service) for Social Work 8270: Social Work Practice with Sexual Concerns
  • Jeff Knapp (Grace Abbott School of Social Work, College of Public Affairs and Community Service) for Social Work 8090: Social Welfare Policy
  • Jeremy Lipschultz (School of Communication, College of Communication, Fine Arts and Media) for Journalism and Media Communication 4040/8046: Social Media Measurement and Management
  • Andrea Wiggins (Information Systems & Quantitative Analysis, College of Information Science and Technology) for Information Systems and Quantitative Analysis 3420: Managing in a Digital World

Spring 2019 Cohort

  • Lissette Aliaga-Linares (Sociology/Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Sociology 3510: Research Methods
  • Melanie Bloom and Tara Toscano (Foreign Languages, College of Arts and Sciences) for Spanish 3030: Spanish Conversation and Pronunciation
  • Margarette Christensen (English, College of Arts and Sciences) for English 2420: Critical Approaches to Language Studies
  • Jennifer Harbour (Black Studies, College of Arts and Sciences) for Black Studies 2410/2420/2430: African American History I-III
  • Stephanie Jesseau (Psychology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Psychology 1010: Introduction to Psychology I
  • Steven Schulz (Management, College of Business Administration) for Supply Chain Management 4350/Business Administration 8356: Global Sourcing and Innovation
  • Zac Suriano (Geography/Geology, College of Arts and Sciences) for Geography 1050: Human-Environment Geography