The UNO Gateway student newspaper extending back to 1922 was scanned and posted online during UNO's centennial year, 2008-2009. (Yes, you can clearly see that parking has long been a concern at UNO.)
The Omaha World Herald Historical Archive, 1885-1983, includes scanned and searchable images of the newspaper. You may also select issues to view page-by-page. The Omaha World Herald, 1983- current file is updated daily and provides searchable article texts. Beginning in September 2018, a new file containing daily images of issues, pages, and articles became available. Production of microfilm for the Omaha World Herald ceased after December 2018, and the current image file replaced it.
The Omaha Star Historical Archive, 1938-2011, includes scanned and searchable images of the newspaper. You may also select issues to view page-by-page. The Omaha Star, 2011- current file is updated daily and provides searchable article texts.
Search and view scanned copies of the Omaha Daily Herald (1866-1879) and the Omaha Daily Republican (1866-1880). These two shorter-run historical Nebraska newpapers are part of a special collection created by Newsbank.
The Kearney Hub newspaper, scanned and searchable, from June 1889 - December 1957.
UNO students, faculty, and staff are eligible for a personal account for the online New York Times. Click here to login through your library account to validate your eligibility, and then set up a New York Times account using your unomaha.edu email address as your username.
A UNO account includes access to the TimesMachine, the scanned archive extending back to 1851. Click into the menu at the upper left of the NYT homepage and then click "More" and then "TimesMachine."
UNO students, faculty, and staff may register for an account at the Wall Street Journal website. Click the link here to confirm affiliation with UNO by logging in with UNO credentials (NetID username, password + 2-factor). You can then create your personal account for the website, and after that you can login directly without first going through the library.
The archival database for the Wall Street Journal, containing scanned and searchable issues and articles extending from 1889-2012, with another year added annually.
African American Newspapers, 1827-1998, provides online access to more than 350 U.S. newspapers chronicling a century and a half of the African American experience. This unique collection, which includes historically significant papers from more than 35 states, features many rare 19th-century titles.
The newspapers and news pamphlets gathered by the Reverend Charles Burney (1757 - 1817) represent the largest single collection of 17th and 18th century English news media. The 700 or so bound volumes of newspapers and news pamphlets were published mostly in London, however there are also some English provincial, Irish and Scottish papers, and a few examples from the American colonies, Europe and India.
19th Century British Newspapers contains full runs of influential national and regional newspapers representing different political and cultural segments of British society.
Contains the Times of London, fully scanned and searchable. Widely regarded as the world's "newspaper of record," The Times has offered readers in-depth, award-winning and objective coverage of global events since 1785, and is the oldest daily newspaper in continuous publication.
Boasting some 3.5 million articles and more than 800,000 digitized pages, The Sunday Times Historical Archive is a gateway to the greatest crimes, careers, and culture of the last two centuries. This archive is an important resource for the humanities and social sciences, especially in history, media studies, journalism, literature, cultural studies, politics, and theater. The collection is also a valuable resource for family history and genealogy.
The Financial Times began as a City of London news sheet and grew to become one of the best-known and most-respected newspapers in the world. Along the way, the Financial Times—printed on its distinctive salmon-colored paper—has chronicled the critical financial and economic events that shaped the world, from the late nineteenth and entire twentieth centuries to today. This historical archive is a comprehensive research tool for those studying economic and business history and current affairs of the last 120 years.
Described by the New Yorker as "the newspaper that rules Britain", the Daily Mail has been at the heart of British journalism since 1896, regularly changing the course of government policy and setting the national debate. Its website is among the most visited news sites in the world. The Daily Mail Historical Archive includes more than one hundred years of this major UK national newspaper, viewable in full digital facsimile form, with copious advertisements, news stories, and images that capture twentieth-century culture and society.
With its debut in 1842, The Illustrated London News became the world's first fully illustrated weekly newspaper, marking a revolution in journalism and news reporting. The publication presented a vivid picture of British and world events, including news of war, disaster, ceremonies, the arts, and science. Coverage in the first issue ranges from the Great Fire of Hamburg to Queen Victoria's fancy dress ball at Buckingham Palace. The Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003 includes every published issue, from the first in 1842 to the last in 2003.
