Historical Material from UNO Libraries' Archives & Special Collections

In addition to the Goldstein's humanitarian efforts, the collection also contains extensive materials about the life of Shirley and Leonard Goldstein as well as their family. The collection contains information and photographs about Shirley's parents Ben and Selma Gershun, extensive genealogical research and photographs, Shirley's childhood in Council Bluffs, Shirley's high school and college scrapbooks, the Goldstein's marriage and married life, the Goldsteins' children and family life, as well as their work in political activism as well as freeing and relocating Refuseniks from the Soviet Union.

Shirley and Leonard were married during World War II and the collection holds their extensive correspondence. These correspondence are mainly letters Leonard would send to Shirley when he was in training to when he was stationed overseas. The letters are from the years of 1942-1945. The collection also features Leonard's photo albums from his service in the U.S. Army Air Corps in the Pacific theater, as well as his travels and site seeing when he was stationed overseas.

In the 1970s, Shirley Goldstein made several trips to the Soviet Union where she met with dissidents and witnessed firsthand the oppression of Soviet Jews. Goldstein smuggled in products the dissidents could sell until she came under scrutiny of Soviet authorities and was denied visas to visit. In 1973, Shirley and her friend, Miriam Simon, founded the Omaha Committee for Soviet Jewry, which sponsored the program, Freedom for Soviet Jews. The Goldsteins were also associated with many other organizations for Soviet Jewry including the Union of Councils for Soviet Jews.

Together, Shirley and her husband Leonard worked tirelessly for the resettlement of over 100 Jewish families in Nebraska. This was accomplished through public political protests and speaking to local and national representatives within the U.S. government as well as sponsoring and relocating Soviet Jews. Shirley is an especially prominent figure within the collection as she has received numerous awards and recognition for her efforts helping Soviet Jews obtain their freedom.

For a Human Rights perspective, see
-The College Student and Human Rights, 1963-10-02

For a Human Rights perspective, see
-"Consider This: Episode 221 Tom Gouttierre, Peter Tomsen, April 8, 1999"
-"World Events: A Political Perspective 1983."

The Gouveia Papers are 9.5 cubic feet in size and contained within 23 document boxes. The Papers are divided into eight series: Advisory Board and Task Forces; Garden City, KS; Grand Island and Schuyler, NE; Lexington, NE; Grants, Papers and Presentations; Research Materials; Clippings; and Audiovisual material.

The two largest sets of material relate to the Names Project Quilt and PFLAG. The Names Project Quilt series, 1989 to 1996, holds eleven folders about the national tour of the quilt called An Event in Three Acts, a lesson guide and annual report, the 1990 Names Project Quilt display in Lincoln, NE, a list of quilt names, four folders about the displays in Omaha, NE, Washington D.C. , a display handbook, a poster, one folder of photographs, and one folder of postcards using images from displays. The PFLAG series, 1982 to 2001, has 16 folders with information on the Board's strategic planning, the Equity for Our Invisible Minority Conference, other PFLAG conventions, PFLAG membership, PFLAG newsletters, and a collection of youth testimonials.

Several smaller series also illuminate the England's efforts. The ANGLE series, 1990 to 2012, contains three folders about National Coming Out Day, Omaha Pride Guides, and the annual recognition banquet. One folder holds ticket documentation and letters about the England's trip to New York to appear on an early 1990s talk show hosted by Sassy and Jane magazines founder and media personality Jane Pratt. The Proud Horizons series, 1991 to 2003, has four folders about youth group facilitators, the youth group's 10-year anniversary, and the Pride Prom. The Rainbow Outreach series, 2001 to 2003, contains a questionnaire and newsletter distributed by the Rainbow Outreach GLBT Center in Omaha. Resources and Clippings is ten folders and five items used by PFLAG and Proud Horizons for monthly meetings. The United Methodist Church Reconciliation series is five folders about Elizabeth and Robert Dorr, the trials of Reverend Gregory Dell and Reverend Jimmy Creech, and the relationship between the church and homosexuality. Finally, the VHS Series consists of five tapes and includes the Jane Pratt Show, educational content about HIV/AIDS, and a pre-trial interview with Pastor Jimmy Creech.

The Artifacts series rounds out the collection nicely with items that illustrate the England's support of LGBTQ+ organizations and initiatives. Items include name tags, numerous t-shirts, plaques and awards. Each item is described individually by clicking on the Artifacts heading.

During Pat Phalen’s reign as Imperial Court of Nebraska (ICON) Emperor VI he was known as the Flamingo Emperor and Sweeney was the Prince Royale. Phalen collected flamingos and their likeness can be found throughout the memorabilia such as his crown as well as in the scrapbook documenting his reign as Emperor 6. As part of the community service of the reign, Project Concern was created and led by Sweeney to provide safe sex and HIV/AIDS education. Project Concern was active for two years. Some of the collection’s other notable artifacts include: a personalized brick from Omaha’s Diamond Bar presented to Pat Phalen from the bar; the Nebraska banners from the Marches on Washington for Lesbian and Gay Rights; Pride Week at US West (1988-1989); and others.